Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Kevin Jorg tops Eurocup practice at Moscow Raceway

Kevin Jorg tops Eurocup practice at Moscow Raceway

by Valentin Khorounzhiy
Photo: Florent Gooden / DPPI / Renault Sport Media

Photo: Florent Gooden / DPPI / Renault Sport Media

Swiss driver Kevin Jorg set the overall benchmark after two hours of Friday testing in Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 at Moscow Raceway.

Jorg, who races for Josef Kaufmann Racing and picked up his first podium in the series during the season opener at Aragon, posted his time with six minutes to go in the second session.

Local racer Egor Orudzhev topped the first practice, going 0.007s quicker than Andrea Pizzitola under the checkered flag. The Manor racer had to settle for second, with American Ryan Tveter taking third, less than 0.03s behind.

Matt Parry was fourth, while Vasily Romanov led Alex Albon and championship leader Nyck de Vries in fifth.

ART trio of Callan O’Keeffe, Aurelien Panis and Levin Amweg rounded out the top ten.

The second collective test saw all 28 partaking drivers improve on their times from session one and was marked by a flurry of activity in the final minutes.

Koiranen’s de Vries was 1.8 down on Jorg in P2, with Panis picking up third. Orudzhev led teammate Anthoine Hubert in fourth, while Prema’s Bruno Bonifacio was narrowly ahead of Steijn Schothorst in sixth. Tveter, Hans Villemi and O’Keeffe rounded out the top ten.

Both sessions saw the red flag brought out – in practice one, it was due to Hubert going off into the gravel in T10, while in the second session, it was brought out for Parry’s Fortec car stopping in T3.

Combined session results
Pos. Driver Team FP1 FP2
1 Kevin Jorg Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:34.195 1:32.263
2 Nyck de Vries Koiranen GP 1:33.682 1:32.443
3 Aurelien Panis ART Junior Team 1:33.790 1:32.520
4 Egor Orudzhev Tech 1 Racing 1:33.340 1:32.569
5 Anthoine Hubert Tech 1 Racing 1:34.246 1:32.602
6 Bruno Bonifacio Prema Powerteam 1:34.057 1:32.700
7 Steijn Schothorst Manor MP Motorsport 1:33.959 1:32.717
8 Ryan Tveter Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:33.374 1:32.748
9 Hans Villemi Prema Powerteam 1:34.504 1:32.807
10 Callan O’Keeffe ART Junior Team 1:33.737 1:32.820
11 Levin Amweg ART Junior Team 1:33.803 1:32.825
12 Andrea Pizzitola Manor MP Motorsport 1:33.347 1:32.831
13 Martin Rump Fortec Motorsports 1:34.191 1:32.837
14 Matt Parry Fortec Motorsports 1:33.480 1:32.839
15 Dennis Olsen Prema Powerteam 1:34.056 1:32.891
16 Gregor Ramsay KTR 1:34.673 1:32.932
17 Ignazio D’Agosto Koiranen GP 1:33.920 1:32.948
18 Gustav Malja Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:34.085 1:32.959
19 Alexander Albon KTR 1:33.664 1:32.964
20 Matevos Isaakyan JD Motorsport 1:33.965 1:33.007
21 Simon Gachet ARTA Engineering 1:33.920 1:33.069
22 Vasily Romanov Tech 1 Racing 1:33.652 1:33.088
23 Jack Aitken Fortec Motorsports 1:33.970 1:33.284
24 Denis Korneev JD Motorsport 1:34.034 1:33.337
25 Nick Cassidy Koiranen GP 1:34.413 1:33.497
26 George Russell Koiranen GP 1:34.021 1:33.798
27 Danyil Pronenko BVM Motorsport 1:36.673 1:34.701
28 Semen Evstigneev BVM Motorsport 1:37.305 1:34.842