Rosenqvist grabs Masters of F3 pole

Mucke Motorsport's Felix Rosenqvist took pole for the annual Masters of F3 race at Zandvoort, topping both qualifying sessions and setting the overall best time of 1:30.839.

Photo: FIA Formula 3 European Championship / Thomas Suer

Mucke Motorsport’s Felix Rosenqvist took pole for the annual Masters of F3 race at Zandvoort, topping both qualifying sessions and setting the overall best time of 1:30.839.

Rosenqvist, who won the event back in 2011, was much quicker than the less experienced opposition and never seemed threatened for pole. Carlin’s Harry Tincknell, another driver with lots of experience in F3, took second for the grid.

Three Prema Powerteam cars will line up next, with Alex Lynn leading Emil Bernstorff and Lucas Auer, as fourth driver Eddie Cheever narrowly missed out on the top ten in 11th.

German driver Sven Muller took sixth, ahead of Tom Blomqvist and Carlin’s Nicholas Latifi, with two other Carlin drivers – Jordan King and Jann Mardenborough – closing out the top ten.

Event grid
Pos. Driver Team Q1 Q2
1 Felix Rosenqvist Mucke Motorsport 1:30.839 1:31.080
2 Harry Tincknell Carlin 1:31.131 1:31.491
3 Alex Lynn Prema Powerteam 1:31.154 1:31.630
4 Emil Bernstorff Prema Powerteam 1:31.255 1:31.486
5 Lucas Auer Prema Powerteam 1:31.256 1:31.488
6 Sven Muller ma-con 1:31.363 1:32.191
7 Tom Blomqvist EuroInternational 1:31.399 1:31.583
8 Nicholas Latifi Carlin 1:31.404 1:31.645
9 Jordan King Carlin 1:31.414 1:31.426
10 Jann Mardenborough Carlin 1:31.572 1:32.209
11 Eddie Cheever Prema Powerteam 1:31.716 1:32.140
12 Dennis van de Laar Van Amersfoort 1:31.927 1:31.782
13 Michael Lewis Mucke Motorsport 1:31.916 1:32.153
14 Pipo Derani Fortec 1:31.964 1:32.036
15 Antonio Giovinazzi Double R Racing 1:32.149 1:31.984
16 William Buller Fortec 1:32.091 1:32.001
17 Josh Hill Fortec 1:32.147 1:32.029
18 Spike Goddard ThreeBond/T-Sport 1:32.279 1:33.795
19 Yuhi Sekiguchi Mucke Motorsport 1:32.391 1:32.905
20 Andre Rudersdorf ma-con 1:32.915 1:32.548
21 Sean Gelael Double R Racing 1:33.523 1:32.676
22 Roy Nissany Mucke Motorsport 1:32.964 1:33.007
23 Sandro Zeller Jo Zeller Racing 1:33.052 1:33.145
24 Tatiana Calderon Double R Racing 1:33.688 1:33.153