Parsons and Rump share poles for Shanghai races

Photo: Formula Masters China Series

Photo: Formula Masters China Series

Sepang race winners Jake Parsons and Martin Rump have clinched pole for the first and third race of Formula Masters China’s round two at Shanghai respectively.

Rump effectively dominated both sessions, but a five-place grid penalty for crashing with Asuka Muratomi at Sepang with see him start the first race of the weekend only sixth.

As such, while Rump was the only one to go beyond 1:50s in qualifying one, it’s points leader Parsons who will line up on pole, having clocked in three tenths adrift and a further two up on teammate Daniel Woodroof.

Eurasia’s Aidan Read will lead an all-Aussie row two, joined by Nicholas Rowe, with Matthew Swanepoel lining up alongside the penalised Rump on row three.

Yuan Bo, Tomoki Takahashi, KCMG’s newcomer Shang Guan Zheng and Sean Hudspeth will round out the top ten.

With no penalties affecting the outcome of qualifying two, Rump duly stormed to pole, again denying Parsons by three tenths.

Debutant Zheng impressed, qualifying in fourth behind Woodroof and ahead of Swanepoel and teammate Rowe.

Read, Bo, Jeffrey Ye and Takahashi made up the rest of the top ten.

Qualifying one results
Pos. Driver Team Time Gap
1 Martin Rump KCMG 1:49.659
2 Jake Parsons Meritus GP 1:50.043 0.384
3 Daniel Woodroof Meritus GP 1:50.351 0.692
4 Aidan Read Eurasia Motorsport 1:50.565 0.906
5 Nicholas Rowe KCMG 1:50.636 0.977
6 Matthew Swanepoel Arrows Racing 1:50.679 1.020
7 Yuan Bo Meritus GP 1:50.791 1.132
8 Tomoki Takahashi Super License 1:50.898 1.239
9 Shang Guan Zheng KCMG 1:50.926 1.267
10 Sean Hudspeth Eurasia Motorsport 1:51.063 1.404
11 Jeffrey Ye KCMG 1:51.337 1.678
12 Kim Jeong Tae Eurasia Motorsport 1:51.565 1.906
13 Hua Miao Eurasia Motorsport 1:52.825 3.166
14 Takashi Hata Super License 1:53.043 3.384
15 Stephen Hong Super License 1:57.386 7.727
Qualifying two results
Pos. Driver Team Time Gap
1 Martin Rump KCMG 1:49.048
2 Jake Parsons Meritus GP 1:49.417 0.369
3 Daniel Woodroof Meritus GP 1:49.605 0.557
4 Shang Guan Zheng KCMG 1:50.117 1.069
5 Matthew Swanepoel Arrows Racing 1:50.179 1.131
6 Nicholas Rowe KCMG 1:50.311 1.263
7 Aidan Read Eurasia Motorsport 1:50.324 1.276
8 Yuan Bo Meritus GP 1:50.842 1.794
9 Jeffrey Ye KCMG 1:50.869 1.821
10 Tomoki Takahashi Super License 1:50.913 1.865
11 Sean Hudspeth Eurasia Motorsport 1:51.118 2.070
12 Kim Jeong Tae Eurasia Motorsport 1:51.228 2.180
13 Takashi Hata Super License 1:52.179 3.131
14 Hua Miao Eurasia Motorsport 1:52.374 3.326
15 Stephen Hong Super License 1:57.185 8.137